PRIVACY NOTICE

Avillion LLP (“Avillion”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on how and why Avillion collects and processes your personal information through your use of this website.
Avillion is the Controller of the personal data, has committed to comply with all applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation n°EU 2016/679 (‘GDPR’).

  1. What personal data do we collect?

Name, surname, email address that you provide using the contact form on the website.

  1. Why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data in our legitimate interest to administer the website and  to respond to your requests or enquiries made via the contact form.

There may be other grounds on which we process your personal information, for us to comply with our legal obligations.

  1. How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of meeting any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

  1. Data sharing

We may transfer your personal data to our associated entities and service providers (e.g. IT, system administrators ) to the extent necessary in order to achieve the purpose we collected the data for.
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to third parties.

Some of our associated entities and service providers may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In this case, your personal data may be transferred outside of the EEA and Avillion will take steps to ensure personal data is kept secure and treated in accordance with this privacy notice, including where relevant by entering into appropriate contractual terms with the receiving party outside of the EEA.

  1. How do we protect your data?

Avillion has in place appropriate security measures to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information and treats your personal data in a confidential manner.
We limit access to your personal information to those individuals who have a business need to access it.
We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Your rights

The GDPR provides you with some rights in relation to your data, which you can exercise free of charge. You have the right to:

    • Request access to, or copies of the personal information we hold about you.
    • Request to have any mistakes in your personal information corrected or updated.
    • Request deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances
    • Request to have your personal data transferred to a third party in certain circumstances
    • Object to or restrict the further use of your personal data in certain circumstances

For further information on these rights, please contact us (see contact section below).

  1. Contacts

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

Avillion LLP
Orega, 4 Longwalk, Stockley Park, Uxbridge, UB11 1FE (UK)
+44 (0)20 3764 9530
avillion@avillionllp.com

Avillion has appointed a data protection officer responsible for overseeing Avillion’s compliance with EU data protection law. who can be contacted at:
DPO@avillionllp.com

You can also lodge a complaint with the corresponding data protection supervisory authority in your country of residence. You can find the contact details at:
https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office:
Website: ico.org.uk/concerns
Email: casework@ico.org.uk